Projects & Posters

Project Presentation Sessions

Tuesday 03.08.2021 – 17:30-19:00 (UTC+2)
„Libraries, Archives and the Digital Humanities“

  • Horstmann, Jan / Müller, Christiane: “Digital Laboratory and Virtual Research Space”
  • Ayan, Erdal / Nuhbalaoglu, Derya / Açar, Serhat / Yazgan Uslu, Nesibe / Tokdemir Demirel, Elif: “Digital Humanities (in) Turkey & A Re-digitization Project:Serially Published Short Stories in Turkish Daily, Cumhuriyet”
  • Pataricza, Dóra: “From class registers to memorial walls – Sources used for the reconstruction of deportation lists”

Thursday 05.08.2021 – 17:30-19:00 (UTC+2)
„Style and topics in literature and a critical view on objectivity“

  • Haggin, Patience Elizabeth: “Finding Ortese’s Voice for Ferrante Fans: A Stylometric Study of ‘Neapolitan Chronicles’”
  • Vivó Capdevila, Emilio Pedro:”Idealism, Racism, and Colonialism: Hispanidad in the Francoist Literature on Equatorial Guinea and the Philippines”
  • Farinola, Augustine: “Postphenomenology, Textual Hermeneutics, and the Question of Objectivity”

Tuesday 10.08.2021 – 17:30-19:00 (UTC+2)
„Audiovisional, multilingual, and multimodal data“

  • Wamprechtshammer, Anna / Arestau, Elena / Isard, Amy:”Generic and discipline-specific approach to the quality of audiovisual, annotated language data in the BMBF Project QUEST”
  • Ngue Um, Emmanuel: “Interfacing low-scale multilingualism in Africa”
  • Utescher, Ronja: “Exploring Referential Relations in Naturally Occurring Multimodal Texts about Historical Buildings”

Thursday 12.08.2021 – 17:30-19:00 (UTC+2)
„Towards a fuller understanding of medieval texts, text transmission, and intellectual practices“

  • Milazzo, Marta: “Honominy and double names in medieval French romance (12th – 15th centuries)”  
  • Cappelli, Chiara: “Critical edition of Roman de Philomena
  • Moors, Sofie: “Description of my project CONSTRAINED, A Comparative Study of the Influence of Formal Aspects of a Text on the Material Transmission of Middle Dutch Literature”
  • Baneu, Maria Alexandra: “A presentation of the ERC Starting Grant NOTA”

Poster Session
08.08.2021 16:00-17:30 (UTC+2)

  • Ayan, Erdal: “Exploring Institutional Networks of Artists in Kaunas and Survival Kit Biennials”
  • Denis, Iris: “Inauthentic Authority: the Transmission and Reception of Pseudo-Epigraphic Patristic Sermons in Early Medieval Homiliaria Compiled 500-800”
  • Ditmajer, Nina: “Scholarly Digital Edition of the Foglar’s hymn book”
  • Kramarić, Martina: “Retro-digitization and Interpretation of Croatian Grammar Books before Illyrism”
  • Lorenz, Tom-Niklas: “Liturgical Fragments of Medieval Iceland (1056–1402)”
  • Paulino, Joana Vieira: “Digital Humanities Lab – Institute of Contemporary History from NOVA FCSH, Portugal”

Registration for public events:

Lectures

Panel